Shows

Autumn Show, 1 September 2018 (members and residents of Titchfield only)

Click here to see the Autumn 2018, show schedule


Mini Spring Show, 7 March 2018 (members only)

Awaiting images (12 March 2018)


Autumn Show 2017 (pictures by Lottie Rowe)

Trophies were all presented by Gloria Hunt representing Titchfield in Bloom.


Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Sarah Green

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 67 – Jan Davies

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 16 – Jan Davies

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 17 -34 – Shared between Ann Fulton and Jan Davies

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 35 – 41 – Ann Fulton

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 48 – Jan Davies

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 60 – 67 – Shared between Sue McCaig, Ann Fulton and Jan Davies

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Caroline McGrath

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – Sue McCaig

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Gordon Davies

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Sarah Green

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Tony Hart

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Liz Dorey

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 45 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Sue McCaig

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Ann Fulton

Parr Cup – Awarded for the Best Handicraft – Liz Dorey.  Marilyn Wilton Smith was presented with a Certificate as well for this class.

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 48) – Jan Davies


Autumn Show,  8 September 2018

Yes, it’s a long way off but we’re exploring the oppportunity to have a bigger show and will unveil the details later in 2017.  It will have the same familiar format but with more community involvement and more reasons to visit and stay longer.


Autumn Show 2016 Trophy Winners (pictures by Lottie Rowe)

Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Anna Sketchley

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 67 – Ann Fulton

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 16 – Steve Nash

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 17 -34 – Ann Fulton

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 35 – 41 – Annette DeVoil

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 48 – Caroline McGrath

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 60 – 67 – Anna Sketchley

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Caroline McGrath

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – John Hiett

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Liz Dorey

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Colin Byatt

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Jan Davies

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Liz Dorey

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 45 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Anna Sketchley

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Judith Price

Parr Cup – Awarded for the Best Handicraft – Liz Dorey

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 48) – Ann Fulton