Shows

Mini Spring Show, 4 March 2020

And the winners were:
Class 1 – pot growing Daffodils                           Coral Wood
Class 2 – 3 stems Foliage                                        Caroline McGrath
Class 3 – pot growing Miniature daffodils         Sue McCaig
Class 4 – One Hycinth                                             Sue McCaig
Class 5 – Three Hyacinths                                     Wendy Nicolson
Class 6 – Cut Daffodils                                            Liz Dorey
Class 7 – Flowering bulb/corm                             Lindy Blake
Class 8 – Vase spring flowers                                Liz Dorey
Class 9 – Camellia                                                   Ann Fulton
Class 10 – Flower arrangement                            Liz Dorey
Class 11 – Cut Miniature Daffodils                       Ann Fulton
Class 12 – Flowering shrub/tree                           Ann Fulton
Class 13 – Hellebore heads                                   Caroline McGrath
Class 14 – Photograph                                             Kate Davis

Those winning the ‘silverware’:
Anniversary Cup – Best exhibit in Show                  Liz Dorey
Orrell Cup – Best vase cut Daffodils                          Liz Dorey
Pilkington Cup – Best vase cut Miniature Daffodils   Ann Fulton

Autumn Show 2019

Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Sarah Green

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 64 – Ann Fulton

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 19 – Liz Dorey

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 20 – 37 – Ann Fulton

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 38 – 44 – Ann Fulton

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 51 – Jan Davies

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 56 – 63- Anna Sketchley

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Brian Patten

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – Molly Williams

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Jan Davies

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Sarah Green

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Tony Hart

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Celia Pullen

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 51 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Molly Williams

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Ann Fulton

Parr Cup – Awarded for the most points in classes 52 – 55 – Bill Green

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 51) – Ann Fulton


Mini Spring Show, 6 March 2019

Click here to see the results.


Autumn Show, 1 September 2018 (members, associate members and residents of Titchfield only)

All of the trophies were presented by Brian Patten, former Chairman and club legend.

Autumn Show 2018

Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Sue McCaig

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 67 – Ann Fulton

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 16 – Jan Davies

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 17 -34 – Shared between Ann Fulton

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 35 – 41 – Sue McCaig

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 48 – Ann Fulton

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 60 – 67 – Shared between Lottie Rowe and Anna Sketchley

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Caroline McGrath

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – Sue McCaig

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Ann Fulton

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Ann Fulton

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Jenny Hart

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Tina Williams

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 45 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Bill Green

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Sue McCaig

Parr Cup – Awarded for the Best Handicraft – Liz Dorey

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 48) – Ann Fulton


Autumn Show 2017 – see Archive page

Autumn Show 2016 – see Archive page