Archive

29 June 2018

The Club enjoyed a balmy summer’s evening listening to a talk from Pippa Greenwood on her “Life in Gardening”.


Autumn Show 2017

Trophies were all presented by Gloria Hunt representing Titchfield in Bloom.


Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Sarah Green

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 67 – Jan Davies

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 16 – Jan Davies

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 17 -34 – Shared between Ann Fulton and Jan Davies

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 35 – 41 – Ann Fulton

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 48 – Jan Davies

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 60 – 67 – Shared between Sue McCaig, Ann Fulton and Jan Davies

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Caroline McGrath

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – Sue McCaig

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Gordon Davies

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Sarah Green

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Tony Hart

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Liz Dorey

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 45 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Sue McCaig

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Ann Fulton

Parr Cup – Awarded for the Best Handicraft – Liz Dorey.  Marilyn Wilton Smith was presented with a Certificate as well for this class.

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 48) – Jan Davies


Autumn Show 2016 Trophy Winners

Titchfield Gardeners’ Trophy – Awarded for the Best Horticultural Exhibit in Show – Anna Sketchley

Burnley Horticultural Cup – Awarded for the most points in all Classes 1 – 67 – Ann Fulton

Audrey Biggs Rose Bowl – Awarded for the most points in Classes 1 – 16 – Steve Nash

Challenge Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 17 -34 – Ann Fulton

Steve Harris Trophy – Awarded for the most points in Classes 35 – 41 – Annette DeVoil

Hollam Nurseries Cup – Awarded for the most points in Classes 44 – 48 – Caroline McGrath

Pauline Kerby Award – Awarded for the most points in Classes 60 – 67 – Anna Sketchley

Albert Ripley Rose Bowl – Awarded for the Best Rose in the Show – Caroline McGrath

Pamela Gear Shield – Awarded for the Best Dahlia in the Show – John Hiett

Titchfield Gardeners’ Fuchsia Trophy – Awarded for the Best Fuchsia in the Show – Liz Dorey

Elsie Hartley Trophy – Awarded for the Best Vegetable in the Show – Colin Byatt

Photographic Trophy – Awarded for the Best Photograph in the Show – Jan Davies

Forrest Trophy – Awarded for Best Floral Arrangement – Liz Dorey

Malcolm Harper Trophy – Awarded to the entrant with the most points in Classes 1 – 45 who has never won a trophy for those Classes in previous years – Anna Sketchley

Haydock Cup – Awarded for the Best Fruit – Judith Price

Parr Cup – Awarded for the Best Handicraft – Liz Dorey

Meon Bye Rose Bowl – Awarded to the winner of the Garden Competition for the competitor with the most points in the horticultural section of the show (Classes 1 – 48) – Ann Fulton